Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Gainesville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Gainesville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Gainesville Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Gainesville FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Gainesville Crime Index 68536229.54479.3
 
Gainesville Violent Crimes 1090990.8553.5
Gainesville Murders 76.47
Gainesville Rapes 9687.333.1
Gainesville Robberies 250227.3205.8
Gainesville Aggravated Assaults 737669.9336.5
 
Gainesville Property Crimes 57635238.73906.1
Gainesville Burglaries 14201290.8813.2
Gainesville Larceny/Thefts 38773524.32601.7
Gainesville Motor Vehicle Thefts 466423.6501.5
 
Gainesville Arsons 1  1110N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Gainesville crime collection area population of 110,009.
  • Gainesville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Gainesville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Gainesville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Gainesville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Gainesville crime level is worse than national average.

 GAINESVILLE STATISTICS
 Gainesville Population: 95447
 Male Population: 46666
 Female Population: 48781
 Households: 37279
 Median Age: 26
 Average Household Size: 2.25
Gainesville Population
Gainesville Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement